Overland Trail The Civil War
12S E 396839 N 3890824
The Overland Road was built in the early 1860's as a means to reach the newly found goldfields at the headwaters of the Hassayampa River.
Location: Arizona, United States

In February of 1863 President Lincoln declared Arizona a Union Territory setting in motion a need to protect the goldfields of the west. Union soldiers were sent to blaze a trail to the new goldfields near the Hassayampa River followed the next year by John Goodwin sent to establish Fort Whipple (Prescott) as the new capital of the Arizona territory.
Road of Trail Name: Overland Road

State: Arizona

County: Coconino

Historical Significance:
The Overland Road was used for a variety of uses from Military patrols to immigration into the area. It's route likely covers sections used a thousand years ago and portions still in use today.

How you discovered it:
The Kaibab National Forest developed several trailheads and I began hiking the road.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Goldseekers and the military were the primary users of the road in it's earlies days. These groups or expeditions were foloowed by homesteaders, stockmen and westbound travlers. However as this waymark points out the road was a significant part of Arizona's territorial developement.

Directions:
Exit I-40 at milepost 178 then south on Forest Road 141. Follow the trailhead signs to Forest Road 109 then Forest Road 139 to the Overland Trailhead. Alternate: I-40 to Williams then south on the Perkinsville Highway aka 4th street to Forest Road 139.