Boyhood Home of Grover Cleveland - Fayetteville, N.Y.
18T E 417954 N 4764610
On Route 5 in Fayetteville stands a plaque that indicates the location of the boyhood home of Grover Cleveland, U.S. President from 1884 to 1888 and from 1892 to 1896.
Location: New York, United States

In the center of Fayetteville, New York stands a plaque, located in front of a very nice home. This plaque serves to honor the location of the boyhood home of Grover Cleveland. Grover Cleveland served as U.S. President for two non-consecutive terms, from 1884 to 1888 as 22nd President, and again from 1892 to 1896 as 24th President. He is the only President to serve two non-consecutive terms and to be counted twice in the numbering of the Presidents.

Cleveland was the fifth of nine children, five sons and four daughters. He was named Stephen Grover in honor of the first pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Caldwell, where his father was pastor at the time, but he did not use the name Stephen in his adult life. In 1841, the Cleveland family moved to this house in Fayetteville, where Grover spent much of his childhood. Neighbors would later describe him as full of fun and inclined to play pranks, and fond of outdoor sports.
President Name: Grover Cleveland

Birth Place?: no