Saints Constantine and Helen Holy Theophany Orthodox Church - Colorado Springs, CO
The Domes of this Orthodox Temple stand out in the northwest neighborhood of the city
Location: Colorado, United States

Saints Constantine and Helen Orthodox Church began in 1974 when Metropolitan Vladimir of blessed memory made contact with Orthodox faithful in Colorado Springs. At the time, liturgical services were periodically held at the Air Force Academy by Orthodox chaplains. Begun as a “pan-Orthodox” community, Saints Constantine and Helen has become a haven for those from other religious backgrounds.

The iconostasis of our new temple was done by a master carver in Bulgaria, entirely from walnut. Encho Avromov is our resident iconographer, working in traditional egg-tempora to match the style of icons to the 12th century architecture. The “frescoes” on the walls of the temple are by another local iconographer and artist, Michael Greer, after the pattern and style of Dionysiou Monastery on Mt. Athos.
[excerpted from the Holy Theophany webpage]
Type of Orthodox Church: Don't know