Maison Arrighi de Casanova / House of Arrighi de Casanova (Corte, Corsica)
32T E 512309 N 4683675
Close to the Fortress, at Place d'Armes in historic centre of town Corte, you can find old house (Maison Arrighi de Casanova) where Napoleon's eldest brother, Joseph, was born...
Location: Corse, France

Maison Arrighi de Casanova (House Arrighi de Casanova) is also the birthplace of another hero of Napoleonic era - Jean Thomas Arrighi de Casanova...

Joseph Napoleon Bonaparte (1768-1844), the eldest brother of Napoleon, was born in Corte (Corsica) and educated in Pisa, Italy. In 1796 he participated in the Italian campaign of his brother, in the following year he served as a diplomat of the First Republic of France at the court of Parma and later in Rome. Joseph was a member of the Council of Five Hundred in 1798. During the Napoleonic Wars, he acted as a representative for his brother, signing treaties with the United States, Austria, Great Britain and the Vatican. In 1806 Napoleon made Joseph king of Naples, where he reigned until 1808, when his brother called him the King of Spain. In 1815, after the final defeat of Napoleon, Joseph immigrated to the U.S.A., remaining there until 1832. He then returned to Europe, sometimes lived in England but mostly was resident in Italy.

Jean Thomas Arrighi de Casanova (1778-1853), participates in the Napoleon's Egyptian campaign, a general in 1807, Duke of Padua and lieutenant-general in 1809. Governor of Corsica in 1815, senator in 1852. His name appears on the Arc de Triomphe.

How identified / Comment identifie: Tourist Guidebook / Guide Touristique

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: Corsica - Lonely Planet Guide

If "other" specify / preciser si "autre":
no