Boundary Mark - Olmsted Park - Boston - Brookline, MA
19T E 325692 N 4688219
On a stone and cement bridge over the Muddy River there is an inscribed line, and survey mark that defines the boundary between the city of Boston and the town of Brookline.

In Olmsted Park, one of the green spaces that are part of the Emerald Necklace, there is a bridge over the Muddy River. On that bridge, on the northwest 'railing', directly over the river, is an inscribed line with a circle in the center and the letters "BR" on the north side, and "BO" on the south side. "BR" stands for the town of Brookline, and "BO" stands for the city of Boston.

Brookline was established in 1705 and was first known as the hamlet of Muddy River. Later, the name was changed to Brookline. Muddy River has been the boundary between Roxbury and, later Boston, since that time. The park was made in 1891, and the bridge that the mark is on could have dated back that far.

There have been several attempts to annex Brookline to the city of Boston. The last serious one was in 1872. Brookline is now surrounded on one side by Boston and the other by Newton. Another unusual fact is that Brookline, part of the county of Norfolk, is separated from the other towns and cities of Norfolk County.
Monumentation Type: other (not included below)

Monumentation Type (if other): Mark on bridge