San-shi-en Garden - Manzanar, California
11S E 396381 N 4065419
The San-shi-en or 3-4 Garden, is located within the Manzanar Relocation Camp along I395. Once home to over 10,000 Americans of Japanese descent, the Camp is now entrusted to the care of the National Park Service.

The 3-4 Garden on the Northern boundary of the Camp, is one of about four gardens that were constructed between 1943-1945, when Manzanar was in operation.

The Camp was layed out in Blocks, and the 3-4 Garden is one that the Camp inhabitants obviously took great pride in. Stones were apparently gathered from outside the barbed wire enclosure, and hauled to this spot.

The Park Service is in the midst of preserving various areas of the Camp, and this Garden, although not restored to its former glory, is amazingly well preserved. An interpretive display at the South end of the Garden, explanes the elements of the Garden, as well as the efforts to restore Manzanar.
Name: San-shi-en

Location (specific park it is located within): Manzanar Historical Park