Manzanar Cemetery
11S E 396186 N 4065038
Ansel Adams visited the Manzanar War Relocation Camp in 1943 and took over 200 images of the camp during his visit. The original glass plates are housed in the Library of Congress.

The Cemetery Obelisk is certainly one of Ansel Adams most memorable images from his visit to Manzanar, and one that is most easily recognizable.

The Library of Congress has the following to say about this collection:

" In 1943, Ansel Adams (1902-1984), America's best-known photographer, documented the Manzanar War Relocation Center in California and the Japanese Americans interned there during World War II. In "Suffering under a Great Injustice": Ansel Adams's Photographs of Japanese-American Internment at Manzanar, the Prints and Photographs Division at the Library of Congress presents for the first time side-by-side digital scans of both Adams's 242 original negatives and his 209 photographic prints (with the print on the left and the negative on the right), allowing viewers to see his darkroom technique and in particular how he cropped his prints.

Adams's Manzanar work is a departure from his signature style of landscape photography. Although a majority of the photographs are portraits, the images also include views of daily life, agricultural scenes, and sports and leisure activities. When he offered the collection to the Library in 1965, Adams wrote, "The purpose of my work was to show how these people, suffering under a great injustice, and loss of property, businesses and professions, had overcome the sense of defeat and dispair [sic] by building for themselves a vital community in an arid (but magnificent) environment…All in all, I think this Manzanar Collection is an important historical document, and I trust it can be put to good use."

The coordinates above will put you at the Western edge of the camp where a spacious parking lot allows access to the Cemetery Obelisk with Mount Williams in the background.