1948 vehicular accident near Capalbio, Italy
1948 vehicular traffic accident that claimed the lives of two people
Location: Toscana, Italy

Marker on the Aurelia road about 100 km North-East of Rome, Italy, marking the spot where a vehicular accident claimed the lives of two people.

The marker is in travertino stone, with a religious sculptured relief of the Madonna holding child Jesus, and inscription "Semper Vivant In Deo" on the top.

text on the marker:
Alle ore sedici circa
del giorno 28 agosto MCMXLVIII
mentre si recava da Roma a Bologna
a presiedere un convegno di giovani sportivi
un improvviso incidente
provocava qui la morte
del Dr. Enrico Giammei
e del affezionato Alberto De Santis
La famiglia e gli amici
ne perrentano la memoria

translation: "At about 4 PM on the day August 28, 1948, while he was on his way from Rome to Bologna to attend a convention of young athletes, a sudden accident claimed the life of Dr. Enrico Giammei and of his dear friend Alberto De Santis. The family and friends pose in memory".

Additional note: at about 100 meters from the marker is a historic building known as the "dogana" (trans: "custom house"). It is an old XVII century building that housed the toll collectors of business travelers between the two independent states of Tuscany and Pontificial State.

Memorial Sponsors: family and friends of the deceased

Disaster Type: Technological