The Gordons Of Kenmore - Fredericksburg VA, USA
18S E 284120 N 4242626
An old family cemetery for the Gordons who lived at historic Kenmore during the 1800s is located in downtown Fredericksburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

A brick wall and wrought iron gate that surrounds 12 gravemarkers is located on Washington Ave. A plaque at the entry reads THE GORDONS OF KENMORE. The dates on the markers range from 1826 to 1872. Most of the markers are headstones, four are table markers, one is an obelisk, and there is one foot stone. All the markers face east which symbolizes the hope of spiritual resurrection.

The Gordon family bought a plantation that originally belonged to Fielding and Betty Lewis, George Washington's sister, and renamed it Kenmore. They lived there from 1819 to 1859. Samuel Gordon, the first Gordon to live at Kenmore probably created the cemetery.

Buried in the Gordon cemetery:

• Samuel Gordon - 1779-1845