Overland Trail Roads & Rails
12S E 410460 N 3890680
The Overland Road was built in the early 1860s as a means to reach the newly found goldfields at the headwaters of the Hassayamnpa River.
Location: Arizona, United States

I found the following Kaibab Forest Overland Road Historic Trail brochure published in 1990.

The life span of the Overland Road was short lived primarily due to hostile Apaches and the rock covered plateau it crossed. Never the less after the prospectors raced off to the next big strike parts of the route continued in other ways. The corridor became a major livestock driveway over which huge herds of sheep and cattle were driven between summer and winter ranges. This livestock driveway is still in use today primarily with sheep. Narrow gauge railroads serving mills in Garland Prairie and Williams also used the route to haul logs out of the area's extensive forests.
Road of Trail Name: Overland Road

State: Arizona