This waymark has been archived.
Castle Ledec nad Sazavou - Czech Republic, EU
33U E 520238 N 5504932
Ledec nad Sázavou castle was originally Gothic,but was rebuilt as a Renaissance chateau in the 16th century.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

It is built on the rock in the town with the same name; Ledec nad Sázavou which lies in the valley of the river Sazava. It was established in the second half of the 13th century and belongs to the oldest aristocratic seats. The family of Mezirícský of Lomnice used to be one of the holders; they have partly rebuilt the castle in Renaissance style. The wild and indebted manor was sold by Ignác of Koch to Marie Terezie in 1753; she gave it to Insolvent noblewomen institution that she established in Prague in Hradcany. In the ground floor of the palace, there are Renaissance domes. In the castle we can find the museum with collections that are dedicated to archaeology, ethnography, crafts and also numismatic collections and guns. In the former terrace garden there is early-Baroque pleasure house from the 17th century.

První zmínka o Ledci je z r. 1257, kdy se po ní psal Vavrinec z Ledce; pozdeji se tu uvádejí další vladykové z Ledce, r. 1262 Slávek, r. 1280 Bohuslav, r. 1309 Lipold a po nem r. 1316 tri bratri, Herman ze Zbyslavic, Mikuláš z Belé a Zdenek z Ledce. Poslední z nich, Zdenek z Ledce, v první polovine 14. století zrejme založil ves Ledec s farním kostelem sv. Petra a Pavla, pripomínaným poprvé v r. 1360, kdy ves již patrila Závišovi z Ledce. Snad záhy potom byla západním smerem rozšírena o obdélné tvrzište a povýšena na mestecko. V r. 1367 náležela Ledec bratrum Petru, Divišovi a Václavu z Ledce, pocházejícím z rodu Rícanských z Rícan. Po smrti bratru Petra a Václava (+ po roce 1390) ledecský statek prevzali jejich synové Mikuláš starší a Mikuláš mladší z Ledce, od nichž v r. 1442 ledectí meštané obdrželi právo volného odkazu. Po smrti Mikuláše mladšího (po r. 1442) zdedili Ledec jeho synové Jindrich a Jan z Rícan a z Ledce. Za jejich vlády král Ladislav povýšil pred r. 1458 mestecko Ledec na mesto.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact