PFC David M. Smith & Medal of Honor Winner, Livingston, Kentucky
Marker honoring the service of American hero and Medal of Honor recipient David M. Smith.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This marker has two (2) distinct sides and the marker text reads:

“PFC David M. Smith ~ Homesite of this Congressional Medal of Honor winner, born in Livingston, Ky., Nov. 10, 1926. Church built here, 1974. Smith served with the U.S. Army, Co. E, 9th Inf. Regt., 2d Inf. Div., during Korean Conflict. The honor was awarded Private Smith posthumously for his gallantry and outstanding courage in saving five men’s lives near Yongsan, Korea. See over. 1979 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Transportation 1643”

“Medal of Honor Winner - During the Korean War, Pvt. Smith was a gunner in mortar section of Co. E and under attack in rugged mountainous terrain. Encircled by enemy, mortar section was unable to withdraw. Observing a grenade thrown near him, he threw himself on it to smother the explosion and saved the lives of five men. This display of valor cost him the supreme sacrifice, Sept. 1, 1950. 1979 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Transportation 1643”

The Citation:

Pfc. Smith, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and outstanding courage above and beyond the call of duty in action. Pfc. Smith was a gunner in the mortar section of Company E, emplaced in rugged mountainous terrain and under attack by a numerically superior hostile force. Bitter fighting ensued and the enemy overran forward elements, infiltrated the perimeter, and rendered friendly positions untenable. The mortar section was ordered to withdraw, but the enemy had encircled and closed in on the position. Observing a grenade lobbed at his emplacement, Pfc. Smith shouted a warning to his comrades and, fully aware of the odds against him, flung himself upon it and smothered the explosion with his body. Although mortally wounded in this display of valor, his intrepid act saved 5 men from death or serious injury. Pfc. Smith's inspirational conduct and supreme sacrifice reflect lasting glory on himself and are in keeping with the noble traditions of the infantry of the U.S. Army.
Marker Name: PFC David M. Smith & Medal of Honor Winner

Marker Location: City