Highway 9 - California
10S E 590107 N 4121005
This 11 mile section of Highway 9 in California extends from Los Gatos, running along the foothills of the Santa Cruz mountain range to Saratoga, where it climbs for 7 miles up to CA Highway 35, also known as Skyline Boulevard.

After leaving Los Gatos, the road curves through a suburban area at the foot of the Santa Cruz Mountains. For 3.3 miles the road travels through the affluent neighborhoods of Monte Sereno and Saratoga where there are many gates of distinction. Along this section there are two stoplights at Quito Road and Fruitvale Avenue and the road offers one place to eat and stay overnight, the La Hacienda Inn. Just before reaching of the village of Saratoga, the road passes the gardens of the Mediterranean style Villa Montalvo.

Once reaching the Village of Saratoga, the road turns left and travels through the quaint downtown shops. As the road leave the village area and starts a 7 mile climb up the mountain, the road passes Hakone Japanese Gardens on the left. A little further on is a right turn to the Paul Masson Mountain Winery. Further on one comes to Saratoga Springs and a left turn to Sanborn County Park. Then the road crosses an historic double arch bridge built in 1902. The road continues its climb through the redwoods of Sanborn-Skyline County Parks until it reaches the Saratoga Gap Open Space Preserve entrance at the junction with CA Highway 35.

This 7 miles climb into the Santa Cruz mountains from the Village of Saratoga to Highway 35 gains over 2,000 feet in elevation and is a popular ride for bicyclists.

Mile Markers

E->W Highlight W->E