11 Main Street - Fallsington Historic District - Fallsington, PA
18T E 515368 N 4448445
Pretty house with interesting shutters, portico and dormers. This is one of six private residences along Main Street which have contributing structure status.

This privately owned house is located on a plot of land sold to Elizabeth Comfort on April 1, 1845 by John W. Thompson -- part of an 154 acre tract purchased by Thompson the previous year. According to the Nomination form narrative, the original owners were named Stratton.

About the Historic District

Fallsington is an authentic 300-year-old Quaker settlement. This village pre-dates other Friends historic districts by at least 50 years. Little known, and underrepresented in history books, it is one of the best existing examples of authentic pre-colonial life in America. There is a decent history of this village found in a nice book called The Buried Past: an Archaeological History of Philadelphia By John L. Cotter, Daniel G. Roberts, Michael Parrington. It can be found on Google Books which can be found SOURCE HERE (page 363-367). One last interesting note, looking at Google Earth, it is clear to see this village, via Main Street, was at one time connected to the Lincoln Highway.

District Nomination Form Narrative
In 1971, the Village of Fallsington was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. This nationally-registered historic district takes its name from nearby "Falls of the Delaware." Immediately surrounding the historic district is a neighborhood of residences of various ages, circa 1700's to 1990's. This 19th century home is one of thirty structures which make up the historic district. The following limited text is excerpted from the original district nomination form submitted to the Department of Interior in 1971.

Stratton's, 11 Main Street, Classical Revival frame house near the Square.
SOURCE