Birthplace of Juliette Low
Founder of the Girl scouts of the U.S.A.

-- It appears that when this waymark was accepted, the coordinates were incorrect. Even though it is a duplicated of, WMWN3, it was posted first and will not be deleted. You’re welcome to post to both waymarks. --

Juliette Gordon was born in Savannah, Georgia on Halloween (October 31) in 1860. During a time when women were restrained by society, Juliette Gordon Low set a precedent for young women to follow even today. In 1912, women were facing many old struggles. Their education was limited and so were their futures. However, as the dawn of World War I approached women realized that their role was a vital one. Organizations such as Girl Scouts and Girl Guides were especially important at this time to the development of a new, stronger, and more gifted young woman. The first troop meeting of Girl Scouts in the United States was held in Savannah on March 12, 1912.Juliette Low's girls were able to contribute to the war effort in their community. These young women were able to actively participate as valued citizens who were concerned about their future.
Type of Marker: Monument

Marker #: GHM 025-34