Linn County Courthouse - Mound City, Kansas
This historic courthouse is located at 315 Main Street in Mound City.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Application:
(visit link)

The Linn County Courthouse is a two-story rectangular building with a full basement and an attic. The structure faces north and is approximately 110 feet long and 60 feet wide with an overall height of nearly 65 feet.

The exterior walls are red brick laid in a running bond pattern with contrasting white mortar. The brick walls rest on a native limestone base which projects five feet above the ground level. The large stone blocks have hand hewn faces and are laid in regular horizontal courses. A smooth cut stone belt line divides the stone base from the brick above. An additional band of smooth cut stone traverses the building perimeter at the window sill line of the second story.

The roof form is a series of intersecting gables covered with red clay tile shingles. Generally, the only ornamentation on the gable ends is a frame bargeboard of lattice work design. The exceptions are the gables over the entrances which are done in brick with stone trim. A scroll-like ridge terminating at the peak of the gable enhances these gables. Two towers project above the roof line at the entrances with the larger one above the north (main) entrance. These towers are decoratively treated with bracketed soffits and steep pyramidal roofs. A corbelled roof cornice separates the roof from the walls while the center portion of the building has large wood brackets to support the roof.

Windows in the building are generally slender rectangles with cut stone sills and flat stone arches. The main entrance and the windows above occur in large openings with semicircular arched tops. These windows are trimmed in stone to add to their elegance.
Year Built: 1886

Current Use of Building: Courthouse