Newton County Academy / The Male Academy – 1822 - NCHS 13 - Newton Co., GA
17S E 235284 N 3720646
Newton County Academy / The Male Academy – 1822 marker located On Academy Springs Circle, in the park at the spring, Covington, GA.

Newton County Academy / The Male Academy – 1822

Though chartered early, the building for the Academy was not completed until 1827. At first girls & boys attended. Shortly, however, it became all male school, also known as Academy Springs School for Boys. In 1889, the school merged with the Female College under the Covington City Public School Commission. The building was demolished. In the early 1990s, the Chautauqua was featured annually for the enhancement of cultural life. Today, this site continues to serve as a popular park.

Placed By Landmark Committee
Newton County Historical Site 13 June 15, 1996