OLDEST-Surviving House - Newport, Rhode Island
The Wanton-Lyman-Hazard House is the Oldest Surviving House in Newport, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This is the oldest surviving house in Newport, Rhode Island. Known as the Wanton-Lyman-Hazard House it was built for Stephen Mumford in 1697. Mumford was a merchant and a founding member of Newport's Seventh Day Baptist congregation. The house passed to Mumford's son, Stephen Mumford, Jr., and then was sold to Richard Ward, a lawyer who became governor of the colony of Rhode Island in 1741. During the Revolution, Ward's son Samuel also was elected to that office. In the late 1700’s John G. Wanton who was a prosperous Quaker Merchant purchased the house at auction. In 1782, Polly Wanton, married Major Daniel Layman who was a veteran of the Revolutionary War. And in 1807, the Layman’s second daughter, Harriet, married Newport lawyer, Benjamin Hazard, thus the name Wanton-Lyman-Hazard House. The House remained in the Hazard family until 1911, when Benjamin’s daughter Mary died. Today the house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is available for public tours.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Newport Historical Society

Location of coordinates: Entrance to the House (Broadway Street)