Almaden Country School - San Jose, California
10S E 601863 N 4119836
Almaden Country School is an independent, nonsectarian, coeducational private day school founded in 1982 by Mrs. Nan Hunter. The school is situated on a 9-acre campus in the Almaden Valley neighborhood of San Jose, California.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Text in italics below is from the Almaden Country School Wikipedia entry.

Administrative Office School Sign

ACS maintains a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, with kindergarten classes limited to a maximum of 16 students, elementary classes to 20-22, and middle school courses ranging from 6-24 children. Specialist teachers provide instruction to all students preschool through eighth grade in drama, science, art, music, French, and P.E. In the middle school, electives include Spanish, Speech and Debate, videography, Web site design, social justice, and others. ACS aims to provide a range of learning opportunities embedded in a liberal arts curriculum.

Library Door Art Room Door
The outdoor wall on the library and art room contains a mural that conceals the doors to the rooms and features the artwork related to the room.

Elementary School Courtyard Middle School Courtyard
Functional outdoor gathering areas are grouped near the classrooms.

Science Garden Garden Entrance

Signature instructional programs at the school include drama (all elementary students participate each year in one of 13 musical theater performances), character education, and inquiry-based science. The school offers field trip opportunities for students at every grade level, and children in grades 4-8 participate in overnight excursions such as a mining camp re-enactment at Malakoff Diggins, science camp in Yosemite, environmental camp on Catalina Island, and a visit to Washington, D.C. in eighth grade. Parental involvement is another feature of Almaden Country School. ACS parents participate in their children's education and volunteer in support of many school-wide events, activities, excursions, and service projects. About 70 percent of ACS parents and 100 percent of its faculty and Board of Trustees contribute to the annual fund-raising campaign to support the school's operating costs. The ACS technology program features a Macintosh computer lab, a 1:1 laptop program for middle school students, Promethean classroom Activboards, and wireless Internet access campus-wide.

Walkway by Classrooms
Almaden Country School is at: