Kingsborough Cemetery - Gloversville - N.Y.- U.S.A.
Plaque donated by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1908
Location: New York, United States

Its really a shame that the gate is closed on this cemetery. The cemetery is home to both soldiers of The American Revolutionary War and The War of 1812. The plaque is posted on the side of the gate. Its not a big memorial by any means but is it really any less important. To find this site head north on Rt.30 through Gloversville. Look for the big H with an arrow that tells you where the hospital is. DO NOT turn into the hospital. Continue straight past it for about a quarter mile. You'll see a WWII memorial park on your left and the cemtery is on your right. Continue to the light and turn left at the light. Parking can be found on the side of the road or in the church parking lot on the right side of the road. Happy WMing, Swizzle & Family

TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF THE SOLDIERS WHO FOUGHT IN THE WARS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AND OF 1812 THERE LOYALTY AND HEROISM THE PIONEER SETTLERS THEIR THRIFT AND PERSEVERANCE PRESENTED AND DEDICATED BY THE GEN. RICHARD MONTGOMERY CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1908

I found this addition information on the cemetery and the Phelp's Street Cemetery that I waymarked. I thought I should add it to both. Just do a copy and paste on the link. Thank You. Swizzle

Location/Address:
Kingsboro Ave.