Clark Griffith Monument - Tinker Field
17R E 460378 N 3156912
Located inside the front gate of Tinker Field, chances are you will have to take a picture from outside.

Clark C Griffith
1869-1955
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the late Clark C. Griffith who brought the Washington Senators to spring training in Orlando, Florida in 1936. He devoted more than 65 years of his life to baseball. A distinguished member of Baseball's immortal Hall of Fame, he won 237 games as a pitcher; he helped found the American League in 1900; was president of the Senator's pennant winning teams of 1924, '25 and '33. Clark Griffith gave the National Pastime great dignity and respect . . . truly one of its finest benefactors. The image of baseball is exemplified by the immortal "Old Fox."

This text and more infor mation about Tinker Field can be found here (http://www.cfhf.net/orlando/1923b.htm), and on other nearby waymarks.
Marker Number: none

Date: none