Maitland Art Center - Maitland, FL
Historic artist village now serves as the community Art Center.

Aztec-Mayan motifs. Andres Smith, architect. 6 principal buildings and several utility buildings, courtyard, and ornamental pool. Buildings and walls are ornamented with bas reliefs cast in concrete. Richly decorated garden. Winter home of Andres Smith, architect, etcher, painter, author, and outspoken advocate of modern art. Formerly an artists' village. Public. N.R. 1982.

Maitland Art Center
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Maitland Art Center (formerly known as The Research Studio) is a historic site in Maitland, Florida. It was founded and designed by architect and artist Jules Andre Smith in 1937. It is located at 231 West Packwood Avenue. On November 17, 1982, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The Maitland Art Center offers a variety of art classes for adults and children. Most of the classes help fund the center, and carry a fee. The fee amount can be found at their website.

Because of the natural setting and the ornamentation of the buildings, the art center is a common location for outdoor weddings. The art center offers three areas for weddings: the Main Garden, the Chapel, and the Mayan Courtyard. The photographs on the website give a fairly good idea of what the three locations look like. The fee for weddings is also listed on the website.

There are a variety of events and exhibitions during the year that range from “free” to “membership only”. The official website does a fairly good job of describing the events.

The Maitland Art Center was founded as an art colony in 1937 by visionary American artist and architect André Smith (1880-1959). This tradition continues at MAC today, with gallery exhibitions, art programming, and a strong curriculum of art instruction in an intimate atmosphere. Visit this historic, aesthetic gem set in the middle of busy Central Florida.

The Art Center is one of the few surviving examples of "Mayan Revival" or fantasy architecture in the Southeast. The Center is recognized by the State of Florida as an historic site and is entered on the National Register of Historic Places. It features Mayan/Aztec motifs and includes 23 separate structures linked by beautiful gardens and courtyards.

Founded by visionary artist and architect Jules André Smith (1880-1959), the Center was originally called the Research Studio, hosting a number of famous painters, sculptors, and printmakers, including: Milton Avery, Ralston Crawford, Doris Lee, and Boris Margo. Today, that tradition continues with resident artists (Artists-in-Action), and a strong curriculum of art instruction in an atmosphere which encourages experimentation and creativity.

And another explination of their listing on the NRHP

Name: Maitland Art Center