Waterhouse Residence Museum - Maitland, FL
17R E 464150 N 3166051
Historic lakeside home along the Dixie Highway is now the cornerstone of a park, houses a museum and is home to the local historical society.

Frame Vernacular. William H. Waterhouse, architect. 2 and a half stories. Built by William H. Waterhouse, a pioneer developer in Maitland. Waterhouse, a New Yorker, took a traditional Northeast architectural style and adapted it for the Florida environment. Private. N.R. 1983.

This historic house museum reflects the life of a middle class Victorian family during the early days of the city of Maitland. The home was originally built by Maitland resident and carpenter William Waterhouse in 1884. Visit the Waterhouse Residence Museum during the holidays for a special treat as you experience a Victorian Christmas. Just look out for the Waterhouse mouse!

"Holidays at the Waterhouse" From November 19, 2009-January 10, 2010, visitors to the Waterhouse Residence Museum will find a Victorian Christmas. Trees, decorations, and traditions fill the home representing a combination of both Victorian and typical Floridian Christmas decor. Guests will find an extra treat on their tour as they get to search for the annual visitor, the Waterhouse Mouse! Regular tour hours and admission apply. Closed on major holidays.

William H. Waterhouse House
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The William H. Waterhouse House is a historic home in Maitland, Florida. It is located at 820 South Lake Lily Drive, and was built in 1884 by carpenter William Waterhouse. On February 2, 1983, the house was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The Maitland Historical Society owns the house and operates it as a Victorian era historic house museum known as the Waterhouse Residence Museum. The adjacent 1883 Carpentry Shop Museum features a display of 19th and early 20th century woodworking tools.

Theme:
Maitland History