Johnson Hall - Johnstown NY
18T E 550249 N 4762763
Johnson Hall State Historic Site was the home of Sir William Johnson, 1715-1774, an Irish pioneer and British Major General in the Province of New York.
Location: New York, United States

The house was built seven miles from the Mohawk River, close by Hall Creek. Hall Creek provided water sufficient to power a sawmill and later a grist mill. The house was built of wood and covered with clapboards to simulate stone. The builder, Samuel Fuller obtained at least some of his ideas from the Builders' Companion magazine. Two block houses were built to defend against a French attack.

Johnson founded Johnstown, New York and came to own a 400,000 acre (160 km²) estate. Johnson moved here from Old Fort Johnson in 1763. He lived here until he died in 1774. Johnson Hall was seized by the rebel government during the American Revolution because the Johnsons were Loyalists. It was subsequently purchased as a private residence by Silas Talbot.

It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1960.

Hall St.,