Mary Jeanette Murray Bath House, Nantasket Beach - Hull, MA
19T E 346799 N 4681612
This brightly colored working bath house, built in 1930 to replace an older bath house that burned down, sits between two parking lots for Nantasket Beach has features that are found on art deco styled buildings and has unusual dedication signs.

Along Nantasket Avenue, between the road and the seawall with Nantasket Beach behind, stands a beautiful bath house. According to the dedication sign on either side of the door on the road side, the building was built in 1930 and replaced an earlier bath house on that location that burned down.

About 1997, the bath house went through extensive work. According to one site that was a consulting firm that worked on it, the structure was in very bad shape. The walls were treated with a weather resistant material. Inside, the bath house was modernized and brought into compliance with federal ADA (handicap access) specifications. The building today is very festive looking and was well used at the time of posting.

From the street side, the plaza and the curvature of the building is very striking. There is one door in the center. On either side of the door are dedication plaques. One has the name of the Metropolitan District Commission staff. The MDC used to run the beach, now it is the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation. The other plaque states that the architects were Putnam & Cox. Both ends have glass block material. On the other side, there is an outside shower area, and a sidewalk that goes along the seawall.

Source:

Patriot Ledger ("Nantasket Beach accessible for people with disabilities"):