Raymond W. Evans Residence - Chicago, IL
16T E 444346 N 4618161
One of four Frank Lloyd Wright designs in the Beverly-Morgan Park neighborhood of Chicago. It is along picturesque Longwood Drive near 99th Street and in the heart of the Ridge Historic District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Raymond W. Evans House from 1908 was built atop the Blue Island Ridge, a topographic feature of the glacial period, elevating many feet above the typical flat plain of the city. The Evans House plan is based in the Fireproof House for $5000, yet has also been compared to the Ward Winfield Willits House in Highland Park, IL, where wings pinwheel around a central chimney. Although the Prairie style home's original stucco facade has been clad with mid 20th-century artificial stone, it is definitively Frank Lloyd Wright and worth a visit. Addiitonally, it is situated among homes along one of Chicago's "dream drives," with an architectural treasure trove of American domestic styles from the late 19th-century through the mid 20th-century. Beverly (formerly the Village of Washington Heights) and Morgan Park began as upscale railroad suburbs of Chicago along the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific line in the late 1860s.
Year Completed: 1908

Commissioned By: Raymond W. Evans