Marie St Cyr Beeman - Greenwood Cemetery - Orlando, FL
An obelisk headstone dedicated to the wife of a pioneer in early Florida Tourism.

According to an excerpt from the Florida edition of 'Makers of America: an Historical and Biographical work by an able Corps of Writers, vol 3' by The Florida Historical Society (google book link (http://books.google.com/books?id=WGfKyZogpVEC&pg=PA51&lpg=PA51&dq=marie+st+cyr+beeman&source=bl&ots=3p7bA_DFX8&sig=miTjXk18wxFyjdO9DSfl2Y_qW4M&hl=en&ei=HoiVSqqaDpiqtgeTgenvBw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1#v=onepage&q=marie%20st%20cyr%20beeman&f=false)) Marie was wed to Harry Leland Beeman, owner of the San Juan Hotel. In 1887 he operated a Orange Grove in Orlando, and in 1894 opened the San Juan Hotel.
Marie St Cyr Beeman
Date Created/Placed: 1917