Welcome to Scotland County - Scotland County, North Carolina
17S E 634680 N 3839932
Welcome sign for Scotland County located on US 401 North near border crossing with North Carolina and South Carolina. The sign reads: Welcome to Scotland County Proud Past Vibrant Present Progressive Future.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Formed in 1899, Scotland County was originally part of Richmond County to the west. The sign reads: Welcome to Scotland County Proud Past Vibrant Present Progressive Future. The name Scotland County pays tribute to the first settlers of the area; the majority of which where from Scotland originally. A link for the history of the county is as follows: (visit link)
"Scotland County is located in Southeastern North Carolina adjacent to the South Carolina line. Spanning 18 miles east to west and 25 miles north to south, Scotland County is located halfway between Charlotte, the state's largest city, and Wilmington, the state's largest port.

The population of Scotland County is more than 37,000 with nearly 17,000 living in Laurinburg, the County seat. Gibson, Wagram, East Laurinburg, unincorporated Laurel Hill and part of the town of Maxton make up the various communities in the County.

Known for its Scottish heritage and strong industrial base, Scotland County is home to St. Andrews Presbyterian College, Scotia Village Retirement Community, the annual fall historical John Blue Cotton Festival and a nationally recognized Lumber River canoe trail." (http://www.scotlandcounty.org/)

"How did Scotland County become such a cultural crossroads? The answer may lie in the area’s proximity to both Wilmington and to the ancient native trading trails further west.

Whatever the reason, waves of settlers have augmented the original Lumbee Tribe, including Scots Highlanders, African slaves and their descendents, antebellum farmers, and veterans of the War Between the States.

To these traditional elements, new cultures have been added: equestriennes drawn by St. Andrews College, African-American educational leadership at Laurinburg Institute, thrill-seekers trying for land speed records, and men and women of the U.S. Special Forces.

Together, these cultures in Scotland County provide a rich mixture of heritage, food, traditions, and experiences. The county is a cultural sampler that represents the true flavor of the rural South, its hospitality and its hope. And while other parts of the Carolinas may bend to the winds of modernity and change, the special spirit of Scotland County remains vibrant, true and real." (http://visitnc-soul.com/heritage/scotland.html)
Type of community: County