Daniel R. White, Sr. - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 495044 N 4414737
This bench can be found curbside, just out front and slightly tot he right of Ralph's Pizzeria along historic Station Ave. The bench is part of a newly established greening effort by the community to call attention to this NRHP historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Curiously enough, this bench faces away from the street. If you were to sit here your view would be of storefronts and not of the street and the historic buildings.

The namesake of this bench was a businessman in this town. The business now belongs to his son. Daniel R. White Realtors has been in Haddon Heights since 1972. Daniel R. White Realtors was founded by Daniel R. White Sr. and is still a family owned business. Located in the center of the quaint downtown area of Station Avenue, the business is in very close proximity to the dedicated bench.

Where is this bench located?: Along Station Avenue, just off of the White Horse Pike Route 30)

Who is this bench honoring?: Daniel R. White, Sr.