St. Paul's Episcopal Cathedral - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673434 N 4750017
St. Paul's is one of two cathedrals in downtown Buffalo. It was designed by Richard Upjohn, famous for designing Trinity Church in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

From New York: A Guide the the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
ST.PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL, Shelton Square W., designed by Richard Upjohn in the Gothic Revival style, is of brown sandstone. It has a freestanding front central tower surmounted by a tall, graceful spire. Gothic arcades divide the nave from the side aisles. The ceiling over the nave is supported by heavy, open wood trusses. The site of the building was donated by the Holland Land Company to a congregation organized in 1817. The present edifice was named the cathedral church of the Episcopal diocese of western New York in 1866.
The first permanent church in Buffalo was built on this site in 1821. It was moved to a different part of the city in 1850 which paved the way for this current church to be built in 1851. A gas explosion within the building burned the entire interior in 1888, but the exterior walls remained intact, and the church was rebuilt. Despite the church being located in downtown, it still has regular Sunday services. It is always open to visitors during the week as well.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 212-213