Battle of Natural Bridge
16R E 773912 N 3353795
Located on Natural Bridge Road, six miles east of Woodville, off State Road 363. At the Natrual Bridge Battlefied Historic State Park, Leon County, Florida.

Natural Bridge Battlefied Historic Site. "Early on the morning of March 6, 1865, shots rang out in southern Leon County where the St. Marks river temporarily flows underground then reemerges thus forming a natural bridge. These shots marked the opening skirmish of the Battle of Natural Bridge. Union soldiers, comprised of the 2nd and 99th Regiments U.S. Colored Infantry were advancing on Tallahassee, the state capitol. Union General Newton, commanding the district of Key West and Tortugas, had landed his men at the St. Marks lighthouse. Unable to cross the river at Newport, a decision was made to flank the Confederate position by making passage further upriver at the Natural Bridge. Anticipating such a move, General William Miller, commander of the Military District of Florida, had hastily assembled a contingent of citizen soldiers and available troops from the Southern Confederacy, including young cadets from what is now the Florida State University."

"The Southern defenders arrived at the battle site scarcely 30 minutes prior to their Northern attackers. They immediately formed a crescent shaped line of battle centered on the Natural Bridge and dug in. Following an initial probe by skirmishers, by the time the main body of Union troops took their position they found themselves facing a formidable defense. Nevertheless, over the course of the day, the Yankees made three seperate charges over the Natural Bridge. On each charge they swept to their left against the Confederate right flank. Each charge was repulsed by murderous artillery and small arms fire. By days end, the Union attackers retreated to the protection of the Federal fleet." A reenactment of the battle is held at the park every March.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 03/05/2000

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Natural Bridge Historical Society Florida Park Service

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):