White Oak Swamp
18S E 304642 N 4149201
A Civil War Trails marker located on Elko Road (VA 156). This marker and two other historical signs describe events of the Seven Days Battles. There is a safe area to pull over.
Location: Virginia, United States

Subtitled Controversy for Stonewall Jackson, this marker describes events that occurred at White Oak Swamp on June 30, 1862 during the Seven Days Battles. After the battle at Savage's Station the previous day, the Army of the Potomac had retreated south towards the James River that same night, crossing White Oak Swamp at this point. Stonewall Jackson arrived on the north side of the swamp around noon on June 30 but was unable to cross since the bridge had been destroyed. With the battle at Glendale already underway just to the southeast, Jackson's army was forced to spend the rest of the day and night rebuilding the bridge. This delay, and the failure of other Confederate columns to fully engage the Union army, allowed them time to establish defensive positions along the roads leading to the James.
Type of site: Battlefield

7100 Elko Road