General Hugh Mercer - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 483849 N 4428270
One of the most famous Revolutionary War heroes can be found here @ Laurel Hill cemetery. There is a beautiful monument and his horizontal marker relocated from Christ Church. The entire grave site is surrounded by a black wrought iron fence.

Hugh Mercer (January 17, 1726 - January 12, 1777) is known as the hero of the Battle of Princeton. This one of many notable grave sites [Plot: Section G, Lot 121] here @ historic Laurel Hill cemetery, a NRHP site. There are many war heroes buried here, including several Revolutionary War Patriots. Mercer, along with several other patriots were transplanted here in an effort to spur new business for the cemetery which was just opening at the time. "Famous Revolutionary War figures were moved to Laurel Hill Cemetery to increase its cachet" SOURCE

Hugh Mercer was killed in action at the Battle of Princeton. He was moved to Laurel Hill in 1840 when it was still brand new. He participated in all the 1776 battles in New Jersey and Pennsylvania and possibly suggested the December 1776 strike against Trenton, New Jersey, in which he participated. General Mercer led a brigade from Trenton to Princeton, where he led an attack to counter a British group of reinforcements. He was felled by a blow to the head and several bayonet wounds. He died of his wounds five days later.

Initially, at the outbreak of the Revolutionary War, he was made Colonel of the 3rd Virginia Infantry, and then was commissioned Brigadier General in the Continental Army. He was named by General Washington to command the "flying camp" mobile militia forces. At the Princeton Battlefield (NRHP site), the house where he died is still there.

There are several inscriptions on the large memorial which is to the rear of the horizontal grave marker. A side of the memorial reads:

General
Hugh Mercer,
A Physician of
Frederickburg,
Virginia, was Distinguished for
His Skill and Learning.
His Gentleness and
Decision, His
Refinement and
Humanity, His Elevated
Honour and His
Devotion to the Great
Cause of Civil and
Religious Liberty.

The rear of the memorial reads:

The St. Andrews
Society of
Philadelphia Offers
This Humble Tribute
To the Memory of an
Illustrous Brother.

When a Grateful
Posterity Shall Bid
The Trophied Memorial
Rise to the Martyrs
Who Sealed with Their
Blood the Charter of
An Empires Liberties
There Shall Not Be
Wanting a Monument
to Him, Whom
Washington Mourned
As the Worthy and
Brave Mercer.

The front of the memorial reads

General
Hugh Mercer
A Native of Scotland
An Assistant Surgeon
in the Battle of
Culloden

The Companion of
Washington in the
Indian Wars of
1755 - 56;

He Received a Medal
From the Corporation
of Philadelphia for
Courage and Conduct
in the Indian
Settlement at
Kittanning

Description:
Revolutionary War Continental Brigadier General. Studied medicine in Scotland. Fought at the Battle of Culloden in Prince Charles Edward's army in 1746. Settled in America after the end of the Scottish conflict. Served as a Captain in the Pennsylvania Regiment during the French and Indian War, participating in Edward Braddock's unsuccessful 1755 expedition. Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel, and served in General Forbes Fort Duquesne 1758 expedition. Promoted Colonel and placed in command of Fort Pitt. Later settled in Fredericksburg, Virginia. At the outbreak of the Revolutionary War, he was made Colonel of the 3rd Virginia Infantry, and then was commissioned Brigadier General in the Continental Army. Named by General Washington to command the "flying camp" mobile militia forces. Participated in all the 1776 battles in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Possibly suggested the December 1776 strike against Trenton, New Jersey, in which he participated. Led a brigade from Trenton to Princeton, where he led an attack to counter a British group of reinforcements. He was felled by a blow to the head and several bayonet wounds. He died of his wounds five days later. Originally buried in the Christ Church Burial Ground in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, he was re-buried in the newly-opened Laurel Hill Cemetery in 1840. The house where he died now stands on the Princeton Battlefield, and is a National Landmark. A street named for him in Fredericksburg is near the National Civil War Battlefield

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker