Isola di Brissago - Lago Maggiore - Brissago, TI, Switzerland
This botanical garden covers a whole island in Lake Maggiore close to the Swiss-Italian border
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

(From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
The Isole di Brissago are a group of two islands located in the Swiss part of Lake Maggiore close to Ronco sopra Ascona and Brissago, both in the Distretto di Locarno of Canton Ticino.

In the 19th century they were the property of an Anglo-Irishman of the St. Leger family, Richard Fleming, who was married to a Russian-born lady, Antonietta, who developed the gardens at great expense. After the death of her husband the writer James Joyce visited the island and stayed at her house.

San Pancrazio (also known as Grande Isola) is the larger and is well known for its botanical garden. On the smaller of the islands, known as Isolino, or Isola Piccola or Isola di Sant’Apollinare, the vegetation is allowed to develop naturally. Both benefit from the mild climate provided by the lake.
Cost of entry: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM