Thomas McKean - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 483781 N 4428333
Thomas McKean, signer of the Declaration of Independence as well as many other Patriots, are buried here @ Laurel Hill Cemetery, an NRHP site. Originally, he was buried in the First Presbyterian Church Cemetery & later moved to Laurel Hill in 1843.

Thomas McKean is the ultimate patriot who committed the ultimate act of treason, he signed the Declaration if Independence, thereby, officially severing ties with Britain. Some speculate (including my friend with whom I visited this site) McKean, with many other notable historic Americans, were moved here to this cemetery to "get it going" and help it gain popularity so people would want to be buried here. It worked.

From Wikipedia: "Thomas McKean (March 19, 1734 – June 24, 1817) was an American lawyer and politician from New Castle, in New Castle County, Delaware, and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. During the American Revolution he was a delegate to the Continental Congress where he signed the United States Declaration of Independence and served as a President of Congress. He was at various times a member of the Federalist and Democratic-Republican parties, who served as President of Delaware, Chief Justice of Pennsylvania, and Governor of Pennsylvania."

In spite of his primary residence in Philadelphia, McKean remained the effective leader for American Independence in Delaware. Along with George Read and Caesar Rodney, he was one of Delaware's delegates to the First Continental Congress in 1774 and the Second Continental Congress in 1775 and 1776. In July 1781, he succeeded Samuel Huntington as president of Congress in July 1781 where he served until November 4, 1781

There is so much more of his contributions to speak of with regards to the Revolution. Rather than do a copy and paste, here are some links to find further information: Link #1, Link #2, Link #3

Description:
Right off oh his horizontal marker. Please also refer to long description where this information can also be found within the text: McKean Family Vault Beneath This Marble Are The Remains Of Thomas McKean One of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence President of Congress in 1781 Chief Justice and Governor of the State of Pennsylvania Born March 19, 1734 Died June 24, 1817 And the Descendants of His Family

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker