Betsy Ross - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487625 N 4422480
In 1976, in preparation for the nations bicentennial, the remains of Betsy Ross and her third husband, John Claypoole were moved from Mount Moriah cemetery in Yeadon, Pennsylvania, to the garden on the west side of the Betsy Ross House courtyard.

About the Grave Site

In preparation for the United States Bicentennial, bones deemed to be that of Betsy Ross, born Elizabeth Griscom (January 1, 1752 - January 30, 1836), were moved to a grave in the courtyard of the Betsy Ross House.
SOURCE

When you go through the Arch Street entrance, walk into the courtyard and go over to the far left and you will see the tomb, inscription and plaque.

From Wikipedia: "Ross's body was first buried at the Free Quaker burial ground on South 5th Street. Twenty years later, her remains were exhumed and reburied in the Mt. Moriah Cemetery in the Cobbs Creek Park section of Philadelphia. In preparation for the United States Bicentennial, the city ordered the remains moved to the courtyard of the Betsy Ross House in 1975; however, workers found no remains under her tombstone. Bones found elsewhere in the family plot were deemed to be hers and were re-interred in the current grave visited by tourists at the Betsy Ross House.".

Biographical Information

Betsy Ross (January 1, 1752 – January 30, 1836), of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, has been widely credited with making the first American flag.

"Betsy Ross is best remembered, however, as a flag maker during the Revolution. Family oral history, supported only by 19th century affidavits, recounts the widowed Ross meeting with George Washington, George Ross, and Robert Morris at her upholstery business in Philadelphia, a meeting said to have resulted in the sewing of the first U.S. "stars and stripes" flag.

According to the story, it was at this meeting, to "silence the men's protests that these new five-pointed stars would be unfamiliar and difficult for seamstresses to make, she folded a piece of paper, made a single scissor snip, and revealed a perfect five-pointed star."

Evidence that Ross did in fact make flags for the government includes a receipt for her making "ship's colours" for the Pennsylvania Navy in May 1777, as well as a folded star pattern with her name found in a Philadelphia Quaker Society safe. Whether or not Ross made the "first" stars and stripes has never been proven, however. According to the family legend, many women were making flags when Betsy received her first order. Francis Hopkinson also took credit for the design of the stars and stripes, which was partially acknowledged by Congress.
SOURCE

Patriot Name: Betsy Ross

Type of Service Provided: Sewed First American Flag

Cemetery Name: Betsy Ross House

Text of the Grave Marker:
BETSY ROSS Elizabeth Griscom Claypoole January 1, 1752 - January 30, 1836 and her husband JOHN CLAYPOOLE August 15, 1752 - August 3, 1817

Grave Marker Type: Flat Square Marble Stone Which Lies Down (something you would find inside of a church)

Historical Background:
Please refer to long description