Carl Henry Dodd - Lily, KY
16S E 761245 N 4101823
Final resting place of Carl Henry Dodd born 21 April 1925 in Coats, Kentucky, recipient of the Medal of Honor for his bravery. He died 13 October 1996.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Carl Henry Dodd was born 21 April 1925 in Coats, Kentucky and became a recipient of the Medal of Honor for his bravery. He died 13 October 1996. He entered military service in Kenvir, Kentucky and his meritorious action took place on Jan 30 and 31 of 1951 in Subuk, Korea while he was attached to Company E, 2d Bn, 5th Infantry, 24th Infantry Division. He received the Medal of Honor at the Blair House in Washington, DC. By President Harry S. Truman on 19 May 1951. He is buried in the city of Lily, Laurel County, at the Cumberland Memorial Gardens in Kentucky.

The Citation:
“1st Lt. Dodd, Company E, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty in action against the enemy. First Lt. Dodd, given the responsibility of spearheading an attack to capture Hill 256, a key terrain feature defended by a well-armed, crafty foe who had withstood several previous assaults, led his platoon forward over hazardous terrain under hostile small-arms, mortar, and artillery fire from well-camouflaged enemy emplacements which reached such intensity that his men faltered. With utter disregard for his safety, 1st Lt. Dodd moved among his men, reorganized and encouraged them, and then single-handedly charged the first hostile machine gun nest, killing or wounding all its occupants. Inspired by his incredible courage, his platoon responded magnificently and, fixing bayonets and throwing grenades, closed on the enemy and wiped out every hostile position as it moved relentlessly onward to its initial objective. Securing the first series of enemy positions, 1st Lt. Dodd again reorganized his platoon and led them across a narrow ridge and onto Hill 256. Firing his rifle and throwing grenades, he advanced at the head of his platoon despite the intense concentrated hostile fire which was brought to bear on their narrow avenue of approach. When his platoon was still 200 yards from the objective he moved ahead and with his last grenade destroyed an enemy mortar killing the crew. Darkness then halted the advance but at daybreak 1st Lt. Dodd, again boldly advancing ahead of his unit, led the platoon through a dense fog against the remaining hostile positions. With bayonet and grenades he continued to set pace without regard for the danger to his life, until he and his troops had eliminated the last of the defenders and had secured the final objective. First Lt. Dodd's superb leadership and extraordinary heroism inspired his men to overcome this strong enemy defense reflecting the highest credit upon himself and upholding the esteemed traditions of the military service.”

A Roadside marker was erected in Dodd’s honor at the entrance to the cemetery. The text of that marker reads:
“This Medal of Honor recipient was born in Harlan Co. Dodd served with Co. E, 5th Regimental Combat Team, U.S. Army. He was awarded the medal for heroic action in the Korean War for capture of Hill 256, a key terrain, with utter disregard for his safety, January 1951, near Subuk, Korea.

(Reverse) Medal of Honor Winner - President Harry S. Truman presented Carl H. Dodd with this award in May 1951. He achieved the rank of major before retiring from the U.S. Army on June 30, 1965. He lived in Laurel County the last 33 years of his life. Died on October 13, 1996. Presented by VFW Post 3167, Williamsburg; VFW Post 3302, London; VFW District 11; DAV Chapter 158, Keavy; John C. Karr; and Walter Setzer.”

The following is from the Peobody People Magazine Vol. 2, No. 1....June, 1951
No one in Harlan County Ky, could remember ever witnessing a greater welcome given one man. And after watching the Homecoming parade move through Harlan, Evarts, Kenvir, and back to the Evarts football field for the speechmaking, the war hero's own people agreed it all couldn't have been inspired by a more gracious and unassuming hero than Congressional Medal of Honor winner, 1st Lt. Carl Henry Dodd.

Carl Dodd, 26, only a few years ago was just another Kentucky boy. He had gone to grade school right there at Kenvir. And like so many other boys of his age, his father, Edd Dodd, a miner for 23 years, had taught him how to use a gun by hunting mountain squirrels.

Later on when Carl decided he needed a job he followed in his father’s footsteps. Supt. John Thompson gave him his first job loading coal at Mine 30, April 21, 1943, where his father worked. A few months later he ws drafted for service in World War II.
He returned to Kenvir after his discharge as a sergeant in March, 1946, and went back to work at Mine 30 as a shot firer. But the army beckoned. He left his job at the mine Sept. 26, 1946, and reenlisted with his former rank.

After a refresher course at Ft. Knox, Ky he was sent to Korea, for a while then back to Hawaii but went into Korea for the third time with the fifth Infantry Regiment when North Korea Reds crossed the 38th parallel.

On the back of his Congressional Medal of Honor is inscribed simply: "The Congress to 2nd Lt. Carl H. Dodd, Company E, 5th infantry Regiment, 54 Infantry Division, USA.”
The action wasn't so simple- On Jan. 30, his company was ordered to occupy a hill near Subuk. Advancing into cleverly concealed enemy machine gun nests, his platoon suddenly found itself pinned down by murderous crossfire.

With utmost courage, Lt. Dodd stood up alone and hurling grenades, charged uphill to take the first nest unaided. The Chinese heaved down grenades. Those that landed within reach he hurled back. He yelled for his platoon to follow him and went after the next nest in a one man charge. His example spurred his men forward. they knocked out seven gun emplacements before night and furious enemy fire sealed them in. With daylight, Lt. Dodd led his men on to the top of the hill to write another chapter in the history of American bravery and courageous leadership.

He also holds the Bronze Star and Silver Star. He won the Silver Star last August guiding seven of his men out of an enemy trap on the Masan front in Korea. He has been wounded twice and earned his commission in the field. Now Carl Dodd was coming home again, a winner of the Nation’s highest honor, and the people of Harlan County wanted him to know how very proud they were of his great service.

On May 26 the hero landed at the Harlan airport, here he was met by his family and a host of friends. Awaiting cars swept him away and escorted him home. On the way the motorcade met crowds who ignored the thunder showers that fell, to wave and shout a Kentucky welcome to the local boy who had won the nation’s highest military award. Boy scouts and American Legion color guard from Kenvir joined the parade at Evarts. The Legionnaires from Black Mountain's Zester Bowlin Post fired a rifle salute to the boy they remembered playing football with at Evarts high school and working with at the Mine.

Lt. Dodd stopped the motorcade at Mine 30 to shake hands with his old Troop 77 Scoutmaster, Keith Clark, Mine 31 wireman, to ask him how the troop was.
At Evarts football field crowds filled the rows of seats on the side of the hill facing the raised speakers platform in the center of the field. State and local dignitaries were there to pay tribute to the battlefield deeds of a brave man. As each was introduced, he praised Lt. Dodd,s courage and welcomed him back to Kentucky and Harlan County.

Kentucky Gov. Lawrence Weatherby made him an honorary Kentucky Colonel.
Then at last it came time for the hero himself to speak. And the crowd grew quiet for the moment they had waited for. Friends and neighbors of the Doods wondered if the bitter struggles on Korean soil had changed the Black Mountain they once knew.
Lt. Dodd spoke simply and briefly. Thanking everyone for their kindness, he said "There are no individual heroes in Korea. There are something like a million men over there and they are all heroes. I also want to say that it is wonderful to be home and around the people I know".

The crowd was not disappointed. To friends and neighbors, Lt. Dodd was still the home town boy who had made good. " He's just like he always was", Edd had said of his son after meeting him at the brief airport reception. The people of Black Mountain outdid themselves to make him feel at home. Nothing was too good for the man cited by the nations president for superb leadership and extraordinary heroism. P.O. McKnight, Post adjutant, presented him with a life membership in the Black Mnt. Legion post. Bob Mills, Mine 30 Motorman, gave him a $500.00 war bond as a gift from the people of Black Mountain. The bond was purchased with money left from more than $800.00 collected for the Lt. Carl Dodd fund. Remainder was spent for food and clothing for the family and air transportation for Mrs. Dodd to meet her son in Anderson Ind. Local unions for Mines 30 and 31 and the American legion post of Black Mountain each gave $100.00. Peabody coal company gave $50.00. The rest was made up of private contributions from union and company personnel.

When Edd Dodds extra special guest and many neighbors dropped in for visits, his modest home became overcrowded. Division Supt. John Thompson offered Carl and his wife the use of the company guest house (Club House) and ordered a truck load of groceries(From the Commissary) for the Dodd home to ease the emergency and as a tribute from our company.

For transportation during his stay, Supt. Thompson offered to arrange a car and initiated a county wide drive for contributions to buy a new car for his permanent use. Then there were the little things that will mean a great deal to the Dodds in later years. At special services at the Dodd's family church Lt. and Mrs Dodd were presented a Bible by the congregation. After a well deserved 30 day furlough, Lt. Dodd will be stationed at Fort Knox as an instructor in infantry tactics. The respect, admiration, and best wishes of Peabody People everywhere go out to Lt. Dodd as a former coal miner, and as a great American who performed a truly heroic deed for our country. Also Peabody coal co had Lt. Dodd and his father flown to Chicago for a 4 day vacation all paid for by the company. He was personally given a tour of the main offices and city by Mr. Stuyvesany Peabody Jr.

From Time Magazine May 28, 1951

ARMED FORCES: Three Heroes
Of the twelve soldiers who have won the Congressional Medal of Honor in Korea, all but three are either dead or missing in action. Last week those three stood at rigid attention as their citations were solemnly read off and the President awarded them the nation's highest military honor:
Sergeant John A. Pittman, 22, Company C, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Division, a farmer's son from backwoods Talulla, Miss. On November 26, near Hamhung, Sergeant Pittman volunteered to lead his squad in a counterattack against an enemy-held hill. The Chinese poured down mortar fire, burp guns began their deadly whinny. Pittman went down with a mortar-fragment wound, got up, pushed doggedly forward. A grenade landed in the midst of his squad.* Hero Pittman threw himself upon the missile, smothered the blast with his body. He left a hospital to get his decoration. 1st Lieut. Carl H. Dodd, 26, of Company E, 5th Infantry Regiment, a coal miner's son from Kenvir, Ky. On January 30, Lieut. Dodd's platoon was pinned down near Subuk by crossfire from cleverly camouflaged machine-gun nests. Dodd alone stood up, charged the first nest singlehanded, wiped it out. The Chinese started heaving down grenades. Dodd pitched them back, hollered for his men to move up, dashed on without waiting. The platoon followed, bayoneting the Chinese as they fled. Seven guns were destroyed before a concentrated enemy fire pinned them down for the night. In the morning, Dodd took his men on up to the summit and won it once and for all. Master Sergeant Ernest R. Kouma, 31, tank commander, Company A, 72nd Tank Battalion. He is a farm boy from Dwight, Neb., fought in the Battle of the Bulge. On the night of August 31 on the Nak-tong River Line, Sergeant Kouma's tank was surrounded by 500 screaming Koreans. While the infantry pulled back, Kouma drilled round after round of cannon and machine-gun fire into the charging Reds. The Koreans kept coming. Kouma leaped from his turret, crawled back to a .50-cal. machine gun mounted on the tank's rear deck, fired until it was empty. He hauled out his .45, emptied that, and began heaving grenades. Nine hours later, bleeding and exhausted, Kouma rode his tank back to the company line. In its wake, 250 of the enemy lay dead.