A Good Place To Live #2 - Brownsville, TN
16S E 295349 N 3941369
This water tower is located about .2 miles off the court square of Haywood County in Brownsville, Tn. The town's motto seems to be "A Good Place To Live."
Location: Tennessee, United States

The city is named after Jacob Jennings Brown, an officer who served during The War of 1812.

Brownsville's synagogue, Temple Adas Israel, was built in 1882 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The building is believed to be the oldest synagogue in Tennessee, and is a rare example of a synagogue built in the Gothic Revival style.

Blues singer and guitarist Sleepy John Estes (January 25, 1899 - June 5, 1977) was born in Ripley (Nutbush) and later moved to Brownsville in 1915.

Yank Rachell, blues artist and mandolin player, was born in Brownsville in the early 1900s. He recorded, toured Europe, Japan and shortly before his death in 1997 returned to Brownsville to perform Jug Band recordings with "Lovin' Spoonful" fame, John Sabastian and the J-Band.

In the song Delta Dawn (by Tanya Tucker and others), the lyric "All the folks around Brownsville say she's crazy" is a reference to Brownsville, Tennessee. The song is rumored to have been written by Hammie Nixon of Brownsville, though former child rockabilly star Larry Collins, and songwriter Alex Harvey get the official credit.

According to a 1990's interview with singer Tina Turner's mother, Zelma Bullock, singer Tina Turner was born as Anna Mae Bullock in a sharecroppers cabin in Nutbush, Tennessee on Nov. 26, 1939. Her father was farm overseer. She spent her childhood in the Knoxville area, Nutbush, Ripley and Brownsville until age 16.

text source: (visit link)