Fort Revere - Hull, MA
19T E 343102 N 4685338
This fortification on Telegraph Hill in Hull was one of several installations to protect Boston Harbor, and the remains of the fortification are now part of a park run by the Mass. Department of Recreation.

On the top of Telegraph Hill in Hull, Massachusetts, are the remnants of a fortification used to protect Boston Harbor through World War II. This installation was named Fort Revere, after Col. Paul Revere (the same who had ridden horseback to warn residents around Concord and Lexington of the British march).

There are mainly foundations and a pit left. There are rooms with doors permanently removed and evidence where there were large canon. Near the parking lot, there are a few monuments.

The earliest military use of Telegraph Hill dates back to the Revolutionary War when Fort Independence was built. Later, the hill was used to post flags of incoming trade vessels. Around WWI the hill was again fortified. Around 1947, the U.S. government retired this and other coastal defenses since they were obsolete.

Today, the Department of Conservation and Recreation has control of it as a park. In addition to the ruins, there is a water tower, where, on the first Saturday of every month from 10 am to noon, you can walk up and view the Boston Harbor Islands, Hull, and even Boston. Also, they have movie night where they periodically show movies.