"The Old Cemetery"- GHM-136-4-Thomas Co.
Cemetery at Madison and Webster Streets, Thomasville

The earliest date found in this. Thomasville's first burial ground is 1842. Many early settlers of the city and confederate soliders lie buried here. A list of names are on the front and rear of the marker.

"Who are the people who lie buried in the Old Cemetery, They were born over a hundred years ago, and many of them died over a hundred years ago. Buials in this cemetery began in 1842, grew more frequent during the trying war years of the 1860s. When Laurel
Hill Cemetery was opened up in the early 1870s, burials in the Old Cemetery became less frequent in the 1870s, 1880s and 1890s; and almost stopped in the early 1900s, though there were a few burials at later dates. Rev. T. F. Calloway came to Thomasville as a minister in 1927 and does not recall but one funeral held in the Old Cemetery
during the intervening years, and that was the funeral of Captain Robert Hamilton Harris in 1928. Captain Harrris, Rev. Calloway recalls, was buried in the uniform of a Confederate soldier."

For additional information on this marker visit the Web site (visit link)
Type of Marker: Highway