Food and Fiber Pavilion (Agriculture Building) - Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings - Dallas, TX
14S E 709826 N 3629258
The Food and Fiber Pavilion was architected by Geoge Dahl for the 1936 Texas Centennial Exposition. It was restored by Good, Fulton & Farrell in 1998 and 1999. The Pavilion is now a 25,000 sq. ft. exhibit hall.

From the Fair Park website
In 1936, the city of Dallas was chosen to host the State of Texas Centennial Celebration over Houston, San Antonio, and Fort Worth. Architect George Dahl was hired to rebuild Fair Park for the event.
Dahl consolidated the livestock and agricultural facilities on the north side of the Cotton Bowl. The main axial approach into the district utilizes the matching porticos of the Food and Fiber Pavilion and the Embarcadero Building (Foods Building), as foreground objects to frame the perspective view and to focus attention on a distant pylon.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937)

Food and Fiber Pavilion 1233 S. Washington Avenue Dallas, TX 75210

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings