St. John's Episcopal Church - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761156 N 3371110
St. John's Episcopal Church, the mother church of the Diocese of Florida, is located in downtown Tallahassee, Florida.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

Tallahassee ST. JOHNS EPISCOPAL CHURCH 211 N. Monroe St. 1881+. Gothic Revival. 1 story, red brick, south facade has a tower. Excellent example of Gothic Revival within the city. Congregation formed in 1827, the 3rd oldest Episcopal congregation in the state. Within its congregation have been several governors and other high-ranking state political figures. Private. N.R. 1978.

From the St. John's Episcopal Church website:

Information ~ History & Description of St. John's

St. John's Episcopal Church, Tallahassee, Florida, is a parish of the Episcopal Diocese of Florida and is located in downtown Tallahassee within walking distance from the state capitol building.

St. John's is the mother church of the Diocese of Florida. It was founded as a mission parish in 1829, and the church's first building was erected in 1837. The Diocese was organized at St. John's in 1838 and Francis Huger Rutledge, who became rector of St. John's in 1845, was consecrated the first Bishop of Florida in 1851. The original church burned in 1879; a new church was built on the same site and consecrated in 1888, and it is still the parish's principal place of worship.

Today, St. John's possesses a strong sense of mission as a downtown parish that is committed to remaining downtown. St. John's actively seeks to involve the downtown community in the liturgical and educational life of the parish through such outreach ministries as St. John's Cafe, St. John's Bookstore , seasonal liturgical and teaching events, and a weekday 12:10 p.m. service of Holy Eucharist.

As an Episcopal parish, St. John's is under the jurisdiction of the Bishop of Florida, who is the chief priest and pastor of the diocese. Our primate, or “chief bishop,” is the Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church in the United States of America, one of the 28 national and regional churches of the Anglican Communion. All together there are about 70 million Anglicans, the world's third-largest body of Christians.

Under the spiritual leadership of the Archbishop of Canterbury, we uphold the historic faith and order of the one, holy, catholic, and apostolic church as set forth in The Book of Common Prayer. We gather each Sunday to celebrate Holy Eucharist, the central act of Christian worship, and to proclaim Jesus Christ to be true God and true Man, who by his birth, ministry, death, resurrection, and ascension brought salvation to the world.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1880

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque