Private John Hugh Kirkpatrick
17S E 307577 N 4014957
Final resting place of Pioneer and American Patriot, John Hugh Kirpatrick, buried in the Bent Creek Cemetery in Whitesburg, Tennessee. Born May 1741 Died March 1812
Location: Tennessee, United States

John Hugh Kirkpatrick, b 1741, m Jane Wilkins of Donegal Twp., Lancaster Co., PA,ca 1760. John Hugh and Jane K. settled first in Augusta Co., VA (later Rockingham Co., VA) where they remained until 1778 when they moved to Bulls Gap, Jefferson Co., TN. Ch were David, b 1760; Marriah, b 1762; Hugh, b 1763; Rachel, b 1765; John, b 1766; Jacob, b 1771; James, b 1773; Wilkins, b 1775; & Hannah, b 1779. These names and dates were taken from a list prepared by E. Spears McCullough, dated March 25, 1958. Records to substantiate these dates have not been located.

John Hugh Kirkpatrick Pvt
Birth: May 1741 in Lancaster, PA
Death: Mar 1812 in Bulls Gap, Hawkins, TN
Burial: Bent Creek Cemetery, near Whitesburg, Hawkins, TN

John married Jane Wilkins of Donegal TWP, Lancaster Co, PA, who was daughter of Capt. John Wilkins of the Revolution. See Dr. Wm. Henry Egle's "Pennsylvania Genealogies, pp. 182, 522 and 523. They settled in Virginia in Augusta Co (later Botetourt and Rockingham) where eight of their children were born: David, 1760; Marriah, 1762; Hugh, 1763; Rachel, 1765; John, 1766; Jacob, 1771; James, 1773; and Wilkins, 1775. They pioneered in 1778 to Watauga District of NC, later East TN, and settled near Bull's Gap where their ninth child, Hannah, was born in 1779.

He died near Bull's Gap in Mar 1812 and is buried with his wife in Bent Creek Cemetery, near Whitesburg, now Hamblen Co, TN. The graves are marked with a War Dept. Government Monument, which was consolidated with the old limestone monument erected in 1812, into a a large memorial which was dedicated in Sep 1938 by the Samuel Doak Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution of Morristown, TN. It was unveiled by John's oldest known living descendant at the time, Mrs. Cassandra Kirkpatrick McCollough (great granddaughter) of 1612 Forest Avenue, Knoxville,TN, on 18 Sep 1938. The service was attended by several hundred people and a number of descendants came from the states of California, Missouri, Georgia, Kentucky and Noth Carolina The records of John's Revolutionary War Service were located by E. Spears McCollough, her son, by research in North Carolina records at Raleigh, NC. The monument is rectangular with a triangular portion at the top on which is the representation of an American Flaa with the Words:
"Hero-Revolutionary War." On the lower portion on the east side:

John
Kirkpatrick
Pvt. N. C. Troops
Rev. War
May 1741
March 1812
wife
Jane Wilkins

On the back, or west side, on the triangular part at the top:
John Kirkpatrick pioneered from Rockingham County,
Virginia, cut "Wilderness Road" to Watauga District
of North Carolina and settled near Bull's Gap, Tenn.,
in 1778 bringing first wagon to this section, and
built first Presbyterian Church "Salem" same year.

There is no inscription on the lower portion of the one on the west side. These new stones enclose the old limestone monument erected in 1812, or some time soon after his death. The War Department by letter of 13 Sep 1937 turned down the request of E. Spears McCollough that the grave be marked John Hugh Kirkpatrick but rather chose John Kirkpatrick as that was how he served. The Knoxville News-Sentinel of Thurs, 15 Sep 1938 previewed the dedication to take place the following Sun, the 18th.
Other descendants expected to attend were 6 year old Sallie Wilson (great-great-great-great granddaughter, who resides with her grandfather, J.B.M. Kirkpatrick of Kirkwood Street in Burlington); Roger William Kirkpatrick, Jonesboro Attorney, to speak; Mrs. Mary E. Reed of Huntington Beach, CA; Mrs. Josephine A. Fleming, Lexington, KY; Miss Mattie Kirkpatrick, Asheville; and Frank Kirkpatrick, St. Louis.

1760-1763, Lancaster Co, PA, Orphan's Court, 1 Feb 1763, p. 222, Petition of John Kirkpatrick, intermarried with Jane Wilkins, daughter of John Wilkins, decd, asked the court to divide equally the tract of 300 acres in Donegal TWP, DB C-321 of 19 Dec 1751. John Wilson and Andrew Mays of Lancaster Co, guardian over, Mary, Rachel, John, and Jennet Wilkins, minors of John Wilkins, decd, for 125 pounds paid by Gordon Howard and wife, Rachel, administrator of John Wilkins, decd, acknowledged being settled as whole of respective shares of said four children of late father, John Wilkins, including appraisement of improvements on west side of Susquehanna River which said Rachel before her marriage to Gordon took a patent and sold, record 3 Mar 1752.

MIL: John resided in Botetourt Co, Va, and Watauga District, NC, during the Revolutionary War according to DAR paper. DAR Patriot Index, Centennial Edition, Part II;Rev. War ;DAR ;1697; #294419. Revolutionary Army Accounts; 1783; Vol I, Page 37, Folio 2, State of North Carolina State Archives; John Kirkpatrick was paid 19 pounds, 12, shillings, 6 pence on October 27, 1783. John Kirkpatrick listed as born in Scotland 1741, died 1812 in TN, wife Jane Wilkins. Listed as private NC. The birth place is in question but may be correct since McCullough's version is now in jeopardy.

1789 DEED: Greene Co, NC, Vol 4, p. 30, 28 Apr. James Roddy to John Kirkpatrick 220 acres for sixty pounds on Bent Creek at junction of White Horn; wit., Aquilla Low, Bartholemew Smith; May Term 1789, registered 5 Jun 1789.

1793 GRANT: Jefferson Co, TN, 12 Jan, Vol A, Grant 875. State of NC to Hugh Kirkpatrick 100 acres for 10 pounds in our county of Green on Mercurian's Branch a fork of Bent Creek adj. John Kirkpatrick. Registered 19 Jun 1793.

1797 DEED: Jefferson Co, TN, 5 Nov, Vol E. John Kirkpatrick to Jacob, James, and Wilkins Kirkpatrick ( ) acres on Bent Creek at the Junksion or Emtying of White Horn adj. James Roddy as by a deed fom James Roddy to said John Kirkpatrick; test., John Howard, Sr., Abraham Howard. Registered 9 Jul 1800.

1802 DEED: Jefferson Co, TN, 18 Nov, Vol F. James, Benjamin , and Joseph Brittain, Heirs of Daniel Brittain, decd, to John Day 50 acres for $300 adj. John Day, James Brittain; test., John Kirkpatrick, Stephen Day. Registered 27 Sep 1803.

1802 DEED; Jefferson Co, TN, 18 Nov, Vol F. William, Benjamin, and Joseph Brittain, Heirs of Daniel Brittain, decd, to James Brittain 100 acres for $600 on south side of Bowman's Branch adj. John Day, James Brittain; test., Stephen Day, John Kirkpatrick. Registered 6 Oct 1803.

1812 DEATH: "Fighter Who Brought First Wagon Into State To Be Honored at Memorial Dedication Sunday"; 1933; Knoxville News-Sentinel (compiler has copy). Hawkins County TN Cemeteries Vol 2; 1800-?; Hawkins County Genealogy Society 1986, p. 375. John Kirkpatrick was buried in Bent Creek Cemetery near Whitesburg, Hamblen,TN. The NSSAR Revolutionary War Graves Register has the same burial site, birth in 1741, death in 1812. His wife was listed as Margaret Jane Wilkins. His service was in the NC militia as a Private.

Father: William Kirkpatrick b: 1719 in Armagh, Ulster, IRE
Mother: Margaret Waugh b: 1725 in UK