John Boyle O'Reilly Memorial Marker - Hull, MA
19T E 342844 N 4685105
This marker by the Hull Public Library in the small town of Hull, is the spot where Irishman John Boyle O'Reilly, poet and political activist, died.

In the far northern part of the town of Hull, by the Hull Public Library, is a bronze marker with the profile of John Boyle O'Reilly on it. O'Reilly was a political activist in both Ireland and America as well as a poet and was known and well regarded by many.

The marker states as follows:

"John Boyle O'Reilly"

[Spread eagle above this phrase]
"Ardent lover of his native country
Devoted to his adopted land"
[Ireland harp below this phrase]"

"Poet - Patriot
Friend of Freedom
and Humanity"

Born in Ireland June 28, 1844
died on this spot his summer home
August 10, 1890
This memorial erected by the Massachusetts Chapter
American Irish Historical Society
August 10, 1917."

Several surfaces on the memorial have a bluish tinge from weathering.

According to a web site (link below), O'Reilly was born in Dowth Castle in County Meath, Ireland. He entered journalism in the nearby town of Drogheda and went behind the Irish revolt. He went to England to attempt to spy for the Fenian Society, but he was immediately arrested and was sentenced to death. At the last moment, the decision was changed, and he was sent to penal servitude in Australia. He then escaped and was picked up by a whaling vessel and transported to America. He came to Boston, and edited the "Boston Pilot" for many years where he continued to champion liberal causes for both Ireland and America. He died in Hull.

The site also has two of his poems: "At Best," and "A White Rose."

The marker is located at the junctions of Main Street, James Avenue, Highland Avenue, and Spring Street.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places