North Fork of the Middle Fork of the Willamette River OR
10T E 540593 N 4845238
The North Fork of the Middle Fork of the Willamette River Oregon has been designated a "Wild and Scenic River".
Location: Oregon, United States

Copied from the website: http://www.rivers.gov/wsr-willamette.html "North Fork of the Middle Fork of the Willamette River, Oregon Willamette National Forest Post Office Box 10607 Eugene, Oregon 97440 Designated Reach: October 28, 1988. From Waldo Lake to the Willamette National Forest boundary. Crystal-clear water, fly fishing for trout, and towering Douglas-fir trees along its banks characterize this stream on the west slopes of the Cascade Range." (((((((((((((((((((((((((((((())))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))) Additional information copied from this website: http://www.oakridgechamber.com/page/46/94/130/ "WILD AND SCENIC RIVER Fly fishing for native trout, spectacular scenery, interesting geology, and a wide diversity of plant life can all be found along the North Fork of the Middle Fork of the Willamette River. The river beings as a small outlet of Waldo Lake, high in the Cascades, then drops 2,400 feet in three miles while plunging over 34 separate waterfalls. The clear, cold water races down the river - dashing into shady coves and sunny spots. Swimming holes call out on a hot day along the lower section of the river. Kayakers are challenged as they venture through the swift currents from the gorge down into Westfir. Because of these unique features, the North Fork of the Middle Fork of the Willamette River has been recognized as a national treasure and designated by Congress as a Wild and Scenic River." ^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<>^<> Additional information copied from this website: http://www.oregoncities.us/westfir/index.htm "From the Office Bridge (a covered bridge) you can access the North Fork of the Middle Fork of the Willamette River which is a fly fishermen's delight. With many access point from the West Cascade Scenic Byway, deep fishing whole hide the catch of lifetime. The Byway is one of the nation's first 50 National Scenic Byways, this drive gives the opportunity to view spectacular scenery and points of cultural, geologic, and historic interests. Generally, the Byway is closed during the winter due to snowfall, though at lower elevations some areas are accessible. To obtain more information, contact the Middle Fork Ranger District. When stopping by or calling, ask about the Tape Tour for the route. Hikers and Bikers will also find plenty to do in Westfir. From the Office Bridge, hiking enthusiast can access the North Fork Trail #3666. Follow the trail 5.5 miles along the North Fork River to view whitewater and meandering sections of the river. To access the trail, cross the Office Bridge. The trail head is to the immediate right. Hikers and bikers can both enjoy the Alpine Trial #3450. Encounter many different landscapes along this 5.5 mile trail from meadows to wooded areas. Access trail by going Hemlock and turning left on to Forest Road 5821. Follow 5821 through Hemlock to trail head on the right, about 1 mile. Bikers will enjoy riding the West Cascade Scenic Byway. This Byway has been part of the Tour de Lane and offers excellent viewing of the North Fork River, forested areas, wildlife and much more."
WILD: yes

Number of WILD miles: 8.8