Women's Heritage Trail - Jarena Lee - Lawnside, NJ
18S E 496797 N 4413464
This sign is brand new. it is located on the front of the property, to the right of the church. This historic sign speaks of Lee, an African-American Woman who was allowed to preach in church, the first woman allowed to do so.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This sign was placed by the Department of Community Affairs, New Jersey Historic Trust, Department of Environmental Protection, Historic Preservation Office. The New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The heritage trail brings to life the vital role of women in New jersey past and present.

The grave-site of Jarena Lee at this church, Mt. Pisgah African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church is supposedly unmarked and located to the rear of the church. The chose her as a subject of their "trail" "because of her determination and dedication...", being an African American preacher.

The sign reads:

"Jarena Lee was born February 11, 1783 in Cape May, New Jersey. At the age of seven Lee was sent away to become a house servant. In 1804, Lee experienced a spiritual awakening and was baptized around 1807. After several years of struggle, she felt called by God to preach - but at that time women were not allowed to preach in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church. In 1811, Lee married Joseph Lee, the pastor of an AME Church in Snow Hill (now Lawnside), New Jersey. During the next several years she obtained permission from Reverend Bishop Richard Allen to hold prayer meetings and speak briefly after sermons if invited by a pastor. In 1817, Lee was finally given permission to preach by Bishop Allen. Her career as an evangelist lasted over three decades and took her thousands of miles. In 1836 Lee published a journal, which describes her career in detail. According to local legend, Lee is buried in an unmarked grave behind the church."

The Women's Heritage Trail initiative is fairly new. While i could not find a specific site for her marker, there is a site that has five other markers viewable as example of what the program is about. That can be found HERE

About the Church

Some historical sources show that African American, Haddonfield church members w/ encouragement from the Lawnside Church decided to build their own church, here, at about 1885. The church was officially set up in November of 1887. Some information about the church can be found HERE

Group that erected the marker: Department of Community Affairs, New Jersey Historic Trust, Department of Environmental Protection, Historic Preservation Office

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
306 Warwick Rd N