Chiesa di Santa Maria di Nazareth / Church of St. Mary of Nazareth (Venice)
33T E 290574 N 5035454
Next to the Venice main station, you can find one of Baroque jewels of Venice - Church of St. Mary of Nazareth (Chiesa di Santa Maria di Nazareth) also called "Scalzi", work of renowned architect Baldassare Longhena.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Barefoot Carmelitan friars acquired the land in 1646 and in 1660 began the edification of this church dedicated to St. Mary of Nazareth (Santa Maria di Nazareth), recovering the cult from an statue of the Madonna with angels and prophets, coming from "Island of St. Mary of Nazareth", then Lazzaretto.

Project is by Baldassare Longhena, recognizable in its Baroque language. The building came definitively consecrated in 1705. The altars conserve numerous 18th-century paintings but the church is famous for its ceiling, entirely frescoed by Tiepolo and unfortunately damaged during the WWI. The rests of "Trasporto della casa di Loreto" (Transport of the house of Loreto) and other details survived of the ceiling are today kept at the Galleries of the Academy.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)