Mt. Pisgah A.M.E. Church - Lawnside, NJ
18S E 496785 N 4413449
Some historical sources show that African American, Haddonfield church members w/ encouragement from the Lawnside Church decided to build their own church, here, at about 1885. The church was officially set up in November of 1887.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bells in the tower are a very notable feature in this old and historically important church. The cedar shakes which do as siding both on the tower and church seem oddly out of place given the age and historical significance of the church. It is also surprising the church does not have an individual listing on the NRHP. There is a church cemetery in the rear. I saw many markers from the mid-19th century. I was able to verify the age of the church through the church's SITE as well as using deductive reasoning and common sense from the gravestones found in the rear.

I also found a reference to the church and cemetery HERE as well (our local county historical site). It references Peter Mott (owner of oldest home in Lawnside, site of underground railroad:

Attended by a doctor from nearby Haddonfield, Mott died in Free Haven on Nov. 28, 1881, and was buried in the cemetery of Mt. Pisgah Church.

I would strongly recommend visiting the church website to get a complete picture of the church's history. Although there is some debate over the year the church was constructed, clearly, it is approximately 120 to 125 years old, definitely a centurion!

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1885