Arlington Street Bridge - Winnipeg, MB, Canada
14U E 632016 N 5530591
The Arlington Street Bridge in Winnipeg is a multi-span truss bridge that spans across the Canadian Pacific Railroad Yard that also is the subject of an interesting, if not likely true, story of how it came to Winnipeg.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

In the northern section of Winnipeg, on Arlington Street, over the Winnipeg Railroad Yard for the Canadian National Railroad, stands a long truss bridge, known as the Arlington Street Bridge. The bridge is easily visible from several vantage points, including McPhillips Street to the west. The bridge has several truss stretches. From the south there are five smallish trapezoidal sections. Then there are three rounded sections - the center section being slightly larger than the two on either side. The bridge is two lanes wide (one each way). There are sidewalks on either side.

The bridge has steep ramps that lead from the bridge deck to the road intersections off either end. These ramps are fairly steep. At the top of each ramp is a set of stop lights that are timed with the stop lights at the intersection so that cars do not stop and wait on the ramp.

The bridge provides a spectacular view of the railroad yard, where can view switching activity from above. The yard has over a dozen siding tracks, and cars were being switched at 9:00 pm on 6/18/089 when I walked through. You can also see downtown Winnipeg to the southeast. The bridge also crosses over Jarvis Avenue.

I do not recall a good parking spot. There are side roads such as Logan Avenue, where you could probably park along the road for a short time - check all signs before doing so.

The origin of the bridge is a bit muddied. Several online magazine articles, plus the Manitoba Historical Society, claim that the bridge was originally designed and components made to cross the Nile River in Egypt and that it was made in the Cleveland Bridge Works in Darlington, England around 1910. The people who ordered it failed to take delivery, so the city of Winnipeg was able to buy it dirt cheap and set it over the yard between then Brown and Brant Streets (and the bridge was named the Brown and Brant street Bridge at that time). Other sources dispute parts or all of the story. One source said that the city has no record that the bridge was designed or built for the Nile River.

In 1914, the city ordered that street car tracks be laid on the bridge. The operators, however, were afraid of the steep approach and only a trial run was made on the bridge. On June 18, 2000, a faulty switch caused a major derailment in the yard that broke two support beams and forced the bridge to be closed. On June 12, 2003, the bridge was closed again when a child noted that smoke was coming from a smouldering fire on a wooden support. The bridge today is in fair to poor shape. The pavement is uneven in places and the support structure shows rust.

Built by: Cleveland Bridge Works
Length: .4 miles (.6 km) - estimated

Source:

Walrus Magazine ("Winnipeg, Mon Amour"):

Cordova Station, Canadian Railway News (Arlington Street Bridge):

Winnipeg Time Machine (Winnipeg's Historic Bridges):

Winnipedia.ca (Arlington Overpass):

Date Built: 01/01/1910

Length of Span:
About .4 miles/.6 km (using Google Earth to measure distance between the intersections of Dufferin Ave. and Logan Ave.

www: