This waymark has been archived.
Castle Orlík - Humpolec, Czech Republic, EU
33U E 527692 N 5488106
Further fa-safe step together with excavations were carried out on an initiative of the then Czech Tourists' Club during the years of 1939-1941. The whole upper castle had been excavatad and the appurtenant waDs preserved.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

2 kilometres east of the town of Humpolec there lies a widespread ruin of Orlik Castle there. In the course of centuries this castle's appearance has been changed by extensive restructurings mirroring both financial resources of its tenants and modifications in a character of the fortifications - a reaction to the new (warlike) methods bent on conquest: a cannonry spreading en masse in the 15-th century.
Rudiments of the castle date back to the end of the 14-th century. The first written document which has been handed down from that period speaks of Jindrich from - Dube sewed in the Humpolec dominion. The castle was primarily caBed Humpolec and it had been referred so in literature tin the end of the 15-th century. That time the castle belonged among the smaller constructions. It comprised of an L - shaped palace and a gateway protected by a bulky prismatic tower standing askant towards a northern wall. There could be found a vast outer castle northerly there with a bailey which connected it with the wery castle. The whole building was surrounded by a moat and a circumvallation. The castle was protected by a steep slope on a western side.
At the beginning of 1416 Jindrich from Dube died and the castle get into the hands of the Leskovecs (Lords from Leskovec) under who an appreach to the castle and its overall disposition were considerably changed.

Pocátky hradu spadají do poslední tretiny 14.století. Spojitost vznika hradu s dulní cinností v okolí není nijak doložena. První písemná zpráva, která by se mohla vztahovat k hradu Humpolci, pochází z roku 1399 a Jindrich z Dubé se zde poprvé píše sezením na Humpolci. Prímo se o hrade hovorí ve zprávách z roku 1404 v souvislosti s jeho obležením a dobytím Jindrichem z Rožmberka.
Vlastní hrad pánu z Dubé byl situován v jižní cásti dnešního hradního komplexu. Byla to nevelká stavba obdélníkového pudorysu, chránená na jiní a západní strane strmými svahy hradního návrší. Na severní, nejsnáze prístupné, strane byl príkop pres nej vedl most k vlastní bráne. Tato strana hradu i vstupní brána byly chráneny mohutnou hranolovou veží, do které se chodilo po mustku z protilehlého paláce. palác tvoril jižní a západní stranu hradu a priléhal k hradbám. Mezi bránu a palác byla pristavena pozdeji malá kaple. Hospodárské predhradí bylo opevneno zrejme z nejvetší cásti jen dreveným plotem, príkopem a valem. Po roce 1404 zrejme ješte Jindrich z Dubé však nechává areál obehnat kamennou hradbou.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined